Privacy Notice | VerSprite Privacy Notice | VerSprite

Home  |  Privacy Notice

VerSprite Privacy Notice

Introduction

VerSprite (the "Company," "we," or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy and that of your business and employees, while providing you with the opportunity to receive our services. Your privacy is of utmost importance to us in servicing you. Our products and services are rendered to you on the basis of your understanding of your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") describes the ways in which we collect information from you, including when you use our website (the “Site”), for what we may use your information, and the choices you can make about the collection and use of information we collect through the Site. The categories of the Personal Data collected from you depend on how you use the Site. “Personal Data” as used herein means all information that can directly or indirectly identify you or other individuals. This Notice applies to all of your interactions via electronic communications with us, whether by visiting the website, sending or receiving emails, applying for a job with us online, or requesting marketing communications from us. This Notice also applies to our collection and use of information which we collect from you in the normal course of business. This Notice is at all times subject to any applicable local law requirements.

This Notice does not apply to information that may be collected by us offline or through any other means. This Notice also does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Site.

Please read this Notice carefully. When visiting our website and using our services that link to or reference this Notice, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Notice. The effective date of this policy is [INSERT EFFECTIVE DATE].

What is "personal data?"

"Personal data," or “personally identifiable information,” is information relating to an identified or identifiable person, such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, billing address, telephone numbers (including mobile telephone numbers), credit/debit card number, identification number, date of birth, location data, or an online identifier. Personal data also may include information that is not personally identifiable standing alone, but is personally identifiable when combined with other information. The processing of your personal data is governed by applicable privacy laws.

We are the data controller with respect to processing your data (contact details below). This means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. We know that you care how data about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

We may receive additional information from third party sources, including publicly available databases, and combine this data with your account records.

When do we collect your personal data?

Some of your data can, in particular, be collected by us:

  • whenever you become our customer;
  • whenever you register to use our online services;
  • whenever you fill in forms and/or contracts that we send to you;
  • whenever you use our services and products.;
  • whenever you opt-in to our marketing measures and activities, including but not limited to: newsletters, online and live event registrations, and other promotional information and materials;
  • whenever you contact us via the various channels we offer you.

When collecting personal data, we use forms protected by industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. Using SSL protected forms, all personal data is encrypted during data transport.

What data do we collect?

The personal data we collect include any and all data you provide to us when you enter into contract with us, register an account with us, enter our website, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide data to us, but we may then not be able to service you where such services require processing such data.

Cookies

We also receive and store certain types of data whenever you interact with us. For example, we use “cookies,” which are small text files that a website saves on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each later visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie, to develop a record of the user’s online activity. Cookies also help us to better understand how you interact with our services and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our website. Most of the cookies used by us are “session cookies”. Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer and do not contain any viruses.

Many web browsers may be initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies. You may also delete cookies manually from your hard drive through your internet browser or other programs. For more information on how to manage browser cookies, see allaboutcookies.org. You also can learn more about opting out of our vendors’ and other advertisers’ use of cookies used to tailor ads and other content to you by visiting networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and aboutads.info/choices.

Managing cookies will not disable non-cookie technologies present on the Site. Other technologies also may be used on the Websites, allowing us and our third party service providers to: track customer response to our advertisements, Website content and emails; determine our users’ ability to receive HTML-based emails and to know how many users open an email; allow our service providers to compile aggregated statistics about our email and advertising campaigns; enable us to better target advertising and provide offers and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you; and enhance customer support and the usability of our Site.

IP Address

We also obtain certain types of data when your web browser accesses us or advertisements and other content served by us or on our behalf on other websites, such as the internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the VerSprite website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

We will store your IP address in our user databases. We will use your IP address to provide the most appropriate content based on your geographic area or information derived from your IP address.

Your California Privacy Rights

VerSprite does not share your information with third parties or third party advertisers except as described in the "can we share your personal data" section below.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information us to a third party for the third party's direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write to the address provided under the "Whom Should I Contact" section below.

We take steps to ensure that the personal data we collect is accurate and up to date. You have the ability to access it and make corrections to it. To access or make changes to your personal data, visit the "Your Rights" section below and email [email protected].

Do Not Track Signals

Our website is not configured to read or respond to "do not track" settings or signals in your browser headings.

How do we process and store your personal data?

We store your data in the United States. We comply with our obligations under applicable privacy laws by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by collecting and retaining only the necessary data that we need to service you; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

The processing operations we perform on your data cover automated and non-automated means of collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, altering, retrieving, using, transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making available, aligning or combining, restricting, and/or erasing your data.

For what purpose do we use your personal data?

  • To design and deliver our services and activities to you.
  • To operate our website to provide you access to and use of our services.
  • To design services and activities, inform you of online and offline offers, products, services, and updates.
  • To customize, measure, and improve our services and our marketing communication activities.
  • To provide services and products requested by you as described when we collect the information.
  • To contact you to conduct research about your opinions of current services and products or of potential new services and products that may be offered by us.
  • To send you communications regarding marketing measures and activities or conduct webinars informing you of our news, events, new products, business tools and information, and activities.
  • To maintain the integrity and safety of our data technology systems which store and process your personal data.
  • To enforce or defend our policies or contract with you.
  • To detect and investigate data breaches, illegal activities, and fraud.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

In general, the lawful bases for us to process your personal data for the various types of processing performed on your data is, as applicable, where your voluntary and informed consent is provided, or where processing is necessary for us to enter into and to perform our contract with you or as necessary to pursue the legitimate interest of our Company or of third parties.

We will collect, process and use the personal data supplied by you only for the purposes communicated to you and will not disclose your data to third parties except under the circumstances of data disclosure described in the “Sharing your personal data” section below.

Do you have to provide us with your data?

You are not under any obligation to provide us any personal data. However, please note that without certain data from you, we may not able to undertake some or all of our obligations to you under our service contract with you, or adequately provide you with our full range of services. If you would like to obtain more detail about this, please contact us following the instructions in the “Whom should I contact?” section below.

Can we share your personal data?

We are the sole owners and controllers of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. This information is stored in the United States. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

With whom do we share your personal data?

  • Third party service providers whom we sub-contract to work on our behalf or for us and therefore may have access to your data only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those described in this Notice, who perform functions such as data processing, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys, informational systems technical support, to help us provide, analyze, and improve our services such as data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, and improvement of our service features, and to assist us in detecting and dealing with data breaches, illegal activities, and fraud.
  • Governments and/or government-affiliated institutions, courts, or law enforcement agencies, to comply with our obligations under relevant laws and regulations, enforce or defend our policies or contract with you, respond to claims, or in response to a verified request relating to a government or criminal investigation or suspected fraud or illegal activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our customers to legal liability; provided that, if any law enforcement agency requests your data, we will attempt to redirect the law enforcement agency to request that data directly from you, and in such event, we may provide your basic contact information to the law enforcement agency.
  • Third parties involved in a legal proceeding, if they provide us with a court order or substantially similar legal procedure requiring us to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

To the extent permissible by applicable law, we will retain your personal information only for such period as necessary to satisfy or to fulfill the following:

  • The purposes for which that personal information was provided;
  • An identifiable and ongoing business need, including record keeping;
  • A specific legal or regulatory requirement; and/or
  • A requirement to retain records that may be relevant to any notified regulatory investigations or active legal proceedings.

Privacy for Persons Under the Age of 16

Our products and services are not targeted to persons under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or process personal data from persons under the age of 16. Please note that if you are under the age of 16, you should not buy or use our product or services, and you should not provide us with your personal data. We will not be liable for any lost or damage incurred by the unauthorized disclosure or processing of personal data under the age of 16.

Transfer, Strorage, and Processing of Data Abroad

VerSprite has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. In particular, VerSprite collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of VerSprite in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. VerSprite endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with VerSprite and the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing such further processing for a new purpose, setting out the relevant new purpose and processing conditions. In such case, we will find a lawful basis for further processing, and whenever necessary we will seek your prior written consent to such further processing.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. To help protect the privacy of data and personal data you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

Your Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Unless subject to an exemption under applicable privacy laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request to erase your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where we rely on your consent to process your data. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing communications that you receive from us.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, where the processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, and in either case we process the data by automated means.
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data where you believe such data to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data, where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your data, with the competent authority where you reside or in which your data is processed.


If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please do so through by emailing [email protected].

After receiving your request, we will evaluate your request and inform you how we intend to proceed on your request. Under certain circumstances in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations, we may withhold access to your data, or decline to modify, erase, port, or restrict the processing of your data.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice at this Site. You should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

Whom Can I Contact?

If you have any question about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any complaints that you would like to discuss with us, please in the first instance send us your signed and dated request, together with a copy of your identity card. Please be as accurate as possible:

3495 Piedmont Rd NE Atlanta, GA 3035

or

by e-mail to [email protected]

In case of disagreements relating to our processing of your personal data, you can submit a request for mediation or other administrative action to the data protection supervisory authority with the competent authority where you reside or in which your data is processed. Please click here for a list of local data protection authorities in EEA countries..

We are an international squad of professionals working as one.

logos